Our Staff

Welcome to the section of the website where you can find out more about the school’s staff, and the work that we do.

 


Head of School/SENCO - Mrs Kathryn Thompson


Assistant Headteacher/ EYFS Lead - Mrs Rebecca Godfrey


Pastoral Care & Child Protection


Care, Guidance and Support Officer - Mrs Janice Leslie


Office Staff


Administrative Manager -Mrs Beth Brown


Administration Assistant - Mrs Ruth Summers


Admin Apprentice - Miss Holly Cameron


Breakfast Club


Breakfast Club Coordinator - Mrs Jan Leslie


Breakfast Club Assistant - Mrs Maria Dent


Breakfast Club Assistant - Mrs Jamie Stewart


Site Management


Caretaker - Mr Terry Moore


Rainbow Room (2 Year Old Provision)


2 Year Old Room Manager - Mrs Lynsey Bland


2 Year Old - Room Assistant - Miss Jenna Lockey


Nursery


Teacher - Mrs Rebecca Godfrey


Teaching Assistant - Miss Helaina Bonham


Reception


Teacher - Mrs Anna Murrell


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Susan Welsh


Apprentice - Miss Nicole Thompson


 

Key Stage 1


Year 1


Year 1 Teacher and KS1 Lead - Miss Katie Sutton


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Emma Ridley


Year 2


Year 2 Teacher - Mrs Caroline Walls


Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Mrs Rachel Bailey


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Caroline Dowling-Smith


 

Key Stage 2


Year 3


Teacher - Mr Thomas Bates


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Vanessa Whittle


Year 4


Teacher - Mr Paul Iveson


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Bernadette Lister


Year 5


Teacher - Mrs Joanna Morrin


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Katie Large


Teaching Assistant - Mr Matthew Taylor


Year 6


Teacher - Mrs Rosemarie Reynolds


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Beverley Johanson


Penguins


Teacher - Miss Simone Adie


Teaching Assistant - Miss Chloe Faircloth


Apprentice - Miss Charlotte Hughes


PPA Teacher


PPA Teacher - Mrs Michele Mohun


THRIVE


Care, Guidance and Support Officer - Mrs Jan Leslie


Teaching Assistant - Mrs Danielle Kelly


Midday Supervisors


Senior Supervisor - Miss Sonya Turrell


Supervisory Assistant - Mrs Maria Dent


Supervisory Assistant - Mrs Emma Duxfield


Supervisory Assistant - Mrs Jamie Stewart


Supervisory Assistant - Mrs Beryl Turrell


Housekeeping Staff


Housekeeper - Mrs Lisa Doherty


Housekeeper - Miss Angela Jolly


Catering Staff


Senior Cook - Mrs Amanda Cartwright


Catering Assistant - Miss Lisa Stronach


Catering Assistant - Mrs Sam Weatherstone


List correct as of 4 September 2020

Subject Leaders


Literacy - Mrs R Godfrey


Numeracy - Mrs C Walls


Science including STEM - Mr P Iveson


Music and RE - Mrs R Reynolds


PSHE and Staff Health and Wellbeing - Mrs K Thompson


PE and ICT - Mr T Bates


Geography and RE - Mrs Mohun


History and MfL - Mrs A Murrell


Read Write Inc - Mrs R Godfrey


Pupil Premium - Mrs K Thompson